FAQ – Podiatrix

Frequently Asked Questions

Your Questions

The answer to your questions

  • What is a podiatrist?
    Click for more details

    « Every act which has as its object the treatment of local disorders of the foot which are not systemic diseases constitutes the practice of podiatry. A podiatrist may determine the podiatric treatment indicated, by clinical and radiological examination of the feet. »

    *From Podiatry Act

  • Are visits covered by the Health insurance card (RAMQ)?
    Click for more details

    Visits at the podiatrist are not covered by the RAMQ, but many private health insurances cover a portion of the fees. Ask your insurance company to know if you are covered.

  • Do I need a referral from my physician to see a podiatrist?
    Click for more details

    No, a referral is not necessary to see a podiatrist.

  • Can a podiatrist prescribe and administer any medication?
    Click for more details

    « Every podiatrist is authorized to use the medications which he may need in the practice of his profession, and to administer and prescribe medications to his patients, provided that they are medications contemplated by the regulations made under section 12. »

  • What are studies of a podiatrist practicing in Quebec?
    Click for more details

    A podiatrist needs to complete a 4-year university program at Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières leading to a doctorate degree (first cycle, 195 credits).

  • Can a podiatrist perform any foot surgery?
    Click for more details

    In Quebec, the majority of podiatrists can only perform minor procedures like ingrown toenail removal. However, a few podiatrists completed a residency and are allowed to perform osseous foot surgery like hammer toe and bunion surgery.

  • What is the difference between a podiatrist and an orthesist concerning foot orthotics?
    Click for more details

    A podiatrist can evaluate biomecanical problems, analyse the gait and diagnose. If necessary, the podiatrist will prescribe foot orthotics considering every aspect of the patient’s condition. An orthesist can fabricate, modify and adjust foot orthotics only with a physician or a podiatrist prescription. An orthesist is not allowed to diagnose any foot condition or evaluate the patient’s gait. The more precise the prescription is, the more adequate the orthotics will be.

  • Can a podiatrist prescribe and analyse foot X-rays?
    Click for more details

    Yes, a podiatrist is allowed to prescribe and anlyse foot X-rays, because he has a radiology permit.

  • At what age can I consider a visit to evaluate my child's feet?
    Click for more details

    A podiatrist can evaluate and treat foot deformities at a young age, even within the first weeks of life. Book an appointment if you suspect any problem. Concerning foot orthotics, the treatment, if necessary, will not start before the age of three. During the visit, the podiatrist will however discuss about other treatments like adequate footwear, strenghtening and stretching exercises.